Sponsors

 Privacy Policy

 

Search4Gems.com recognises that your privacy is very important to you and that it is your right to control your personal information. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that trust seriously. Search4Gems.com will never sell, rent or otherwise disclose any of your personal information, including your Email address, to any third party without your consent.

Search4Gems.com is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Unless you give us specific consent to act otherwise, the following policies will govern how Search4Gems.com handles the personal information that you provide to us.

Search4Gems.com may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 24 2009.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title

  • contact information including email address

  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

back to top

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Information storage


All information you provide to us is stored only on secure servers that are protected in secure facilities including firewall protection.


Cookies

Search4Gems.com uses cookies to help speed up the login process and for security purposes. A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your web browser from a web server and stored on your computer.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Search4Gems.com may store up to two types of cookie on your computer:

 

  1. A unique ID is stored in a permanent cookie so that you do not need to retype information every time you visit our site.

  2. Your web browser's session identification is stored in a temporary cookie to help prevent unauthorised use of your account. More detailed information on cookies may be found in the Help section of your web browser.

back to top

 

How we use cookies

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.


Security and prevention against loss, misuse or alteration of information

Search4Gems.com has implemented technology and security features, as well as strict internal guidelines, to safeguard the privacy of your personal information from unauthorised access or improper use. We will continue to enhance our security procedures as new technology becomes available.

For transmitting your personal information to us, we use a secure server with a 128-bit SSL certificate from Comodo which encrypts all of your personal information. This encryption process ensures that the information you give us, is protected against unauthorised use.

While we make every effort to ensure that your information is secure on our system, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk.

Your Search4Gems.com account information is password-protected for your privacy and security. You can play an important role in keeping your personal information secure by maintaining the confidentiality of your password used on the Search4Gems.com website. We recommend that you change your password from time to time for additional security.

Please advise us immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other Internet user or any other breach of security.

Access authorisation is granted to key Search4Gems.com staff only and backups are run to prevent loss of information. For you security, our Internet servers are housed in secure facilities.


Information sharing and disclosure

 

Search4Gems.com is committed to protecting your personal information. We will not disclose your personally identifiable information to third parties without your consent except where:

 

  1. Search4Gems.com is required by law to disclose information to third parties.

     

  2. The service is necessary for the performance of our operations ie. mail delivery, hosting services, protecting us from fraud, and payment of your account.

     

  3. Search4Gems.com buys or sells subsidiaries or business units. In such transactions customer information is one of the transferred assets, but would remain subject to the commitments made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy or equivalent.

back to top

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at
support@Search4Gems.com.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable.

If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Search4Gems.com, 87 Weymouth Drive, Houghton-le-Spring, Tyne & Wear, DH4 7TQ. United Kingdom.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


Your ability to edit and cancel your account

You can access My Account from every page on the site to update and correct the personal details that we gathered when you registered. You must be logged in to access this information. All information is password-protected so no one can access the information but you. If you decide to cancel your Search4Gems.com account, your account will be deactivated immediately. However, we are required to retain your information for accounting and taxation purposes.


Contact details

If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, please contact Search4Gems.com:

Attention: Privacy Officer
Search4Gems.com
87 Weymouth Drive
Houghton-Le-Spring 
Tyne & Wear
DH4 7TQ
United Kingdom

Tel: +44 (0)7950 209409
Email:
support@Search4Gems.com

This version last updated September 24, 2009.
back to top

12/16/2017 2:23:54 AM  Contact  |   Terms & Conditions  |   Privacy Policy  |   About Us  |   Fees
Copyright © 2017 Search4Gems. All Rights Reserved. No part of this web page may be reproduced in any way, or by any means, without the prior written permission of Search4Gems.